• Edmonton WCB Lawyers kcp banner 4
  • Edmonton WCB Lawyers Banner kcp 3
  • Edmonton WCB Lawyers Banner kcp 2
  • Banner Image kcp 1

Copyright and Privacy

Copyright

Terms of Use

Everything on this website is protected by copyright, including but not limited to images, text, computer code and creative work.

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use of This Website

Terms of Use

Nothing on this website constitutes any agreement on the part of any lawyer to enter into a solicitor/client relationship, or any agreement with any visitor whatsoever.

Use the information on this website at your own risk. There is no warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy of the information and users are cautioned to not rely on any of the information contained on this website for any legal purposes. For any real life situations, talk to a lawyer.

Privacy Policy

This is the Personal Information Protection Policy of This Website

This Website is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

A copy of this policy is provided to any client on request.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, company or law firm they work for, and an identifying number (file number).

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to:

  • Open and manage an account
  • Provide our products and services
  • Send out our email
  • Contact clients about appointments
  • Follow up with clients to determine satisfaction with products and services
  • Notify clients of upcoming events of interest.

We have automated systems that record website traffic logs for our own purposes, but they do not record any personally identifying features or characteristics of any visitors. Cookies may be used.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

In cases where we collected personal information before January 1, 2004, we assume your consent to our use and, where applicable, disclosure for the purpose for which the information was collected.

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information. We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to our organization, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose client personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. The law also allows us to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to our organization, should that be necessary.

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that client information is accurate and complete. We rely on our clients to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization and indeed we put this in our contract. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect client personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying client personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records. We retain client personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information

Clients of This Website have a right of access to their own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. Organizations are authorized under the Act to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information.

Access may also be refused if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing via mail or fax to “Attn: Privacy Officer” at our office. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted.

We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.
Questions and complaints

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 2460, 801 – 6 Avenue, SW

Calgary, Alberta

T2P 3W2

Phone: (403) 297-2728

Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044

E-mail: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca

Web site: www.oipc.ab.ca

Google and the DoubleClick DART Cookie

We sometimes allow advertisements from the Google Adwords program to appear on some of our websites from time to time. Google uses cookies to serve ads on these sites. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads based on your visit to our sites and/or other sites on the Internet.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Our Business And Your Banking Information

As we do not accept payment via credit card, we have no credit card information in any of our records.

End of Privacy Policy.